Groowe Groowe BETA / Newsroom
⏱ News is delayed by 15 minutes. Sign in for real-time access. Sign in

Global Screw Caps and Thread Protectors Market Size, Share, Trends, and Forecast, 2026-2031 | Deepwater Drilling, Geothermal Energy, and Sustainable Materials Drive Growth

globenewswire.com

Global Screw Caps and Thread Protectors Market Size, Share, Trends, and Forecast, 2026-2031 | Deepwater Drilling, Geothermal Energy, and Sustainable Materials Drive Growth Dublin, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Analysis, Trends, and Growth Forecasts" has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.

The report identifies screw caps and thread protectors as critical components for preserving threaded connections across oil and gas, geothermal energy, heavy manufacturing, infrastructure, and other high-stress industrial applications. These products help prevent mechanical wear, corrosion, contamination, impact damage, and deterioration during manufacturing, transportation, storage, and field deployment. Specialized solutions can also withstand temperatures of up to 550 degrees Celsius in thermal recovery and geothermal drilling environments.

Thread integrity is especially important for Oil Country Tubular Goods (OCTG), where minor damage can compromise connection performance, operational safety, and environmental compliance. As drilling projects increasingly rely on premium connections and operate in harsher conditions, demand is shifting toward durable, impact-resistant, high-temperature, and application-specific protection systems.

Market Size and Growth Outlook

The global screw caps and thread protector market is estimated at USD 450 Million to USD 650 Million in 2026. The report projects a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 4.0% to 6.0% through 2031. Growth is supported by sustained drilling activity, infrastructure modernization, stringent safety standards, protection requirements for high-value tubular assets, and recurring replacement demand in challenging industrial environments.

Regional Market Performance

Application and Product Segmentation

Oil well pipe applications require reliable protection against atmospheric exposure, moisture ingress, corrosion, and loss of thread compounds during extended outdoor storage. Growing use of extended-reach horizontal drilling is increasing demand for protectors that maintain connection integrity throughout the logistics cycle.

Oil drill pipe applications require higher impact resistance because drill pipes experience repeated makeup and breakout cycles, frequent transportation, and intensive rig-floor handling. Heavy-duty composite and specialized steel protectors are gaining importance in this segment.

Plastic thread protectors, commonly manufactured from High-Density Polyethylene (HDPE), Low-Density Polyethylene (LDPE), and Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC), lead the volume market because of their low weight, cost efficiency, and corrosion resistance. Manufacturers are increasingly incorporating recycled resins and closed-loop production models.

Rubber thread protectors provide strong shock absorption, sealing performance, and resistance to abrasive contaminants. Composite designs combining rubber with an outer metal shell offer both structural rigidity and impact protection. Metal thread protectors, typically produced from steel or specialized aluminum alloys, serve premium connections, long-term maritime transport, extreme handling conditions, and high-temperature applications where plastic or rubber may degrade.

Supply Chain and Competitive Landscape

The screw caps and thread protector value chain begins with polymer resins, synthetic elastomers, steel, and aluminum. Manufacturing processes include injection molding, extrusion, vulcanization, precision engineering, and Computer Numerical Control (CNC) machining. Quality Assurance (QA) procedures assess axial impact, angular impact, sealing performance, and temperature resistance in accordance with American Petroleum Institute (API) requirements.

Finished products are supplied to OCTG mills, oilfield service companies, and drilling contractors. Reverse logistics, product refurbishment, and recycling programs are becoming more important as operators strengthen Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) commitments.

Key market participants include vertically integrated pipe manufacturers Vallourec SA and Tenaris SA, which maintain close control over protectors for proprietary premium connections. Specialized suppliers include Caplugs, MSI Pipe Protection Technologies, Exquip International GmbH, Drader Manufacturing, Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd, and Santo Thread Protectors.

Chinese manufacturing companies also play a significant role in global supply, including Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings Co Ltd, Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries Co Ltd, Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic Products Co Ltd, Hebei Huayu Special Rubber Co Ltd, Rizhao Chenhui Rubber Co Ltd, and Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment Co Ltd. These suppliers benefit from large-scale production capabilities, access to raw materials, and established molding and vulcanization infrastructure.

Market Opportunities and Challenges

Deepwater and ultra-deepwater exploration represents a major opportunity for premium composite and metal thread protectors. These projects require zero-defect delivery of advanced tubular connections exposed to demanding transportation, handling, and operating conditions.

Geothermal energy development is creating further demand for corrosion-resistant and high-temperature metal protectors. Sustainability also offers competitive potential through recycled polymers, reusable products, certified closed-loop programs, and collection networks for used protectors.

Market growth remains exposed to crude oil price volatility, changing rig counts, delayed exploration spending, raw material cost fluctuations, freight disruption, and port congestion. Manufacturers must also respond to evolving API specifications through continued Research and Development (R&D), certification, impact testing, and extreme-weather performance validation. Companies that combine regulatory compliance, material innovation, supply chain resilience, and sustainable manufacturing are expected to be best positioned for long-term growth.

Key Topics Covered:

Chapter 1 Report Overview

1.1 Study Scope

1.2 Research Methodology

1.2.1 Data Sources

1.2.2 Assumptions

1.3 Abbreviations and Acronyms

Chapter 2 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Overview

2.1 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Size (2021-2031)

2.2 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Capacity, Production and Capacity Utilization (2021-2031)

2.3 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Consumption (2021-2031)

Chapter 3 Geopolitical Impact Analysis

3.1 Macroeconomic Impact of Current Geopolitics

3.2 Geopolitical Impact on the Screw Caps and Thread Protector Industry

Chapter 4 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Analysis by Region

4.1 North America

4.1.1 United States

4.1.2 Canada

4.2 Europe

4.2.1 Germany

4.2.2 France

4.2.3 United Kingdom

4.3 Asia-Pacific

4.3.1 China

4.3.2 Japan

4.3.3 India

4.3.4 Taiwan (China)

4.4 Middle East and Africa

4.4.1 Saudi Arabia

4.4.2 United Arab Emirates

4.5 South America

4.5.1 Brazil

Chapter 5 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Analysis by Type

5.1 Rubber Screw Caps and Thread Protector

5.2 Plastic Screw Caps and Thread Protector

5.3 Metal Screw Caps and Thread Protector

Chapter 6 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Analysis by Application

6.1 Oil Well Pipe

6.2 Oil Drill Pipe

Chapter 7 Screw Caps and Thread Protector Industry Chain and Value Chain Analysis

7.1 Upstream Raw Material Supply Analysis

7.2 Midstream Manufacturing Analysis

7.3 Downstream Consumption Scenarios

7.4 Value Chain Analysis

Chapter 8 Screw Caps and Thread Protector Manufacturing Process and Patent Analysis

8.1 Key Manufacturing Processes and Technologies

8.2 Core Patent Landscape and Trend Analysis

8.3 Technological Innovations and Future Trajectory

Chapter 9 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Import and Export Analysis

9.1 Global Major Import Regions and Volumes

9.2 Global Major Export Regions and Volumes

9.3 Trade Tariffs and Cross-border Regulations

Chapter 10 Global Screw Caps and Thread Protector Market Competition Landscape

10.1 Global Market Share by Top Manufacturers

10.2 Industry Concentration Rate

10.3 Mergers, Acquisitions, and Expansions

Chapter 11 Key Companies Profile

11.1 Caplugs

11.1.1 Caplugs Corporate Overview

11.1.2 Caplugs SWOT Analysis

11.1.3 Caplugs Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.1.4 Caplugs R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.2 Vallourec SA

11.2.1 Vallourec SA Corporate Overview

11.2.2 Vallourec SA SWOT Analysis

11.2.3 Vallourec SA Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.2.4 Vallourec SA R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.3 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd

11.3.1 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd Corporate Overview

11.3.2 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd SWOT Analysis

11.3.3 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.3.4 Revata Engineering Pvt Ltd R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.4 Exquip International GmbH

11.4.1 Exquip International GmbH Corporate Overview

11.4.2 Exquip International GmbH SWOT Analysis

11.4.3 Exquip International GmbH Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.4.4 Exquip International GmbH R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.5 Santo Thread Protectors

11.5.1 Santo Thread Protectors Corporate Overview

11.5.2 Santo Thread Protectors SWOT Analysis

11.5.3 Santo Thread Protectors Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.5.4 Santo Thread Protectors R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.6 Drader Manufacturing

11.6.1 Drader Manufacturing Corporate Overview

11.6.2 Drader Manufacturing SWOT Analysis

11.6.3 Drader Manufacturing Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.6.4 Drader Manufacturing R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.7 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings Co Ltd

11.7.1 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings Corporate Overview

11.7.2 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings SWOT Analysis

11.7.3 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.7.4 Zhejiang Sky-E Pipe Fittings R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.8 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries Co Ltd

11.8.1 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries Corporate Overview

11.8.2 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries SWOT Analysis

11.8.3 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.8.4 Hebei Zhouji Heavy Industries R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.9 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic Products Co Ltd

11.9.1 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic Corporate Overview

11.9.2 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic SWOT Analysis

11.9.3 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.9.4 Hebei Kaimeida Rubber and Plastic R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.10 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber Co Ltd

11.10.1 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber Corporate Overview

11.10.2 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber SWOT Analysis

11.10.3 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.10.4 Hebei Huayu Special Rubber R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.11 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber Co Ltd

11.11.1 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber Corporate Overview

11.11.2 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber SWOT Analysis

11.11.3 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.11.4 Rizhao Chenhui Rubber R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.12 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment Co Ltd

11.12.1 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment Corporate Overview

11.12.2 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment SWOT Analysis

11.12.3 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.12.4 Zhejiang Maisitong Pipeline Equipment R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.13 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies

11.13.1 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies Corporate Overview

11.13.2 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies SWOT Analysis

11.13.3 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.13.4 MSI Pipe Protection Technologies R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

11.14 Tenaris SA

11.14.1 Tenaris SA Corporate Overview

11.14.2 Tenaris SA SWOT Analysis

11.14.3 Tenaris SA Screw Caps and Thread Protector Business Data Analysis

11.14.4 Tenaris SA R&D Investment and Marketing Strategy

Chapter 12 Market Dynamics and Sales Channels Analysis

12.1 Market Drivers

12.2 Market Restraints

12.3 Market Opportunities

12.4 Sales Channels and Distributor Analysis

Chapter 13 Research Conclusions

List of Figures [36]

List of Tables [32]

Companies Featured

For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/gbw26i

About ResearchAndMarkets.com

ResearchAndMarkets.com is the world's leading source for international market research reports and market data. We provide you with the latest data on international and regional markets, key industries, the top companies, new products and the latest trends.