Perfusion Systems Market Set for Strong Growth Through 2034, Fueled by Rising Transplant Demand, Biopharma Innovation and Advanced Care Technologies
Dublin, Sept. 18, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Perfusion Systems - Market Insights, Competitive Landscape, and Market Forecast - 2034" has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.
Global Perfusion Systems Market to Reach USD 2.44 Billion by 2034 as Cardiac Surgery and Organ Transplant Volumes Rise
The global perfusion systems market is projected to grow from USD 1.52 billion in 2025 to USD 2.44 billion by 2034, registering a compound annual growth rate of 5.41% from 2026 to 2034. Market expansion is being supported by the increasing prevalence of cardiovascular and respiratory diseases, rising organ failure rates, growing transplant volumes, and continued innovation in cardiac support and organ preservation technologies.
Perfusion systems remain essential to cardiopulmonary bypass procedures, extracorporeal life support, organ preservation, and graft viability assessment. The increasing incidence of coronary artery disease, heart failure, congenital heart defects, chronic kidney disease, liver failure, and severe respiratory disorders is driving hospitals and transplant centers to invest in advanced perfusion platforms, oxygenators, pumps, monitoring solutions, and related consumables.
Key Perfusion Systems Market Growth Drivers
Global clinical data reinforce the market outlook. Approximately 4.59 million people required kidney replacement therapy in 2023, while cardiovascular diseases accounted for about 437 million disability-adjusted life years globally. These substantial disease burdens are increasing the need for kidney transplantation, cardiac surgery, respiratory support, and advanced organ preservation systems.
Product, Application, and End-User Analysis
The perfusion systems market is segmented by product type into systems, components, and consumables and accessories. Systems include cardiopulmonary bypass perfusion systems, extracorporeal membrane oxygenation systems, and hypothermic and normothermic organ perfusion systems. Major components include oxygenators, reservoirs, centrifugal pumps, and associated technologies.
Cardiopulmonary bypass systems are estimated to represent the largest system category in 2025, supported by the high volume of complex cardiac procedures. By application, the market covers cardiac surgery, organ preservation, respiratory support, and other clinical uses. Principal end users include hospitals, transplant centers, and specialized care facilities.
Regional Perfusion Systems Market Outlook
North America is expected to lead the global perfusion systems market with an estimated 41% share in 2025. Regional growth is supported by established healthcare infrastructure, high healthcare spending, favorable reimbursement conditions, early adoption of advanced medical technologies, and increasing cardiac surgery and transplant volumes.
In the United States, an estimated 35.5 million people were living with kidney disease in 2025, including approximately 815,000 people with kidney failure. Heart failure affected around 6.7 million Americans over age 20 and is projected to affect 8.7 million by 2030. These trends are increasing demand for cardiopulmonary bypass systems, oxygenators, extracorporeal support platforms, and machine perfusion technologies.
Europe is anticipated to record sustained growth as kidney failure, cardiovascular disease, and transplantation activity increase. The region also benefits from ongoing product launches and clinical adoption of advanced perfusion platforms. In February 2023, LivaNova initiated the limited commercial release of the Essenz Perfusion System in Europe for cardiopulmonary bypass procedures.
Asia-Pacific represents a significant growth opportunity due to its large patient population, expanding healthcare capacity, and rising prevalence of chronic kidney disease and heart failure. China had approximately 156.15 million people living with chronic kidney disease in 2023, while heart failure affected nearly 32 million people across Asia-Pacific. In August 2025, LivaNova began the commercial launch of its Essenz Perfusion System in China, its second-largest heart-lung machine market after the United States.
Competitive Landscape and Recent Developments
Competition in the perfusion systems market centers on clinical performance, reliability, automation, integrated monitoring, portability, and regulatory expansion. Manufacturers are investing in research and development, strategic partnerships, acquisitions, regional commercialization, and hospital collaborations to strengthen their market positions.
Leading companies include Medtronic, Terumo Corporation, Getinge AB, Organ Recovery Systems, TransMedics, LivaNova, XVIVO Perfusion, Bridge to Life, Repligen Corporation, Nipro, Cytiva, Harvard Apparatus, Eurosets, Vascular Perfusion Solutions, Paragonix Technologies, Ala Scientific Instruments, Pedra Technology, Visionary Medicare Solutions, Delcath Systems, and Soma Tech International.
Artificial Intelligence and Market Innovation
Artificial intelligence is becoming increasingly influential in perfusion management. AI-enabled platforms can support real-time physiological data analysis, predictive modeling, anomaly detection, and automated adjustment of flow, oxygenation, and temperature parameters. These capabilities may improve procedural consistency, enhance decision support, reduce complications, and strengthen performance benchmarking for perfusion teams.
Market growth may be moderated by procedural risks, including thrombosis, hemolysis, air embolism, infection, and inflammatory complications. Perfusion procedures also require trained specialists, continuous monitoring, robust safety controls, and substantial institutional investment. Stringent regulatory requirements, extensive clinical validation, and lengthy approval timelines can further increase development costs and delay commercialization.
U.S. tariffs also present potential supply-chain and cost pressures because many perfusion systems depend on specialized imported components. Higher input costs may affect margins, purchasing budgets, and adoption timelines. In response, manufacturers are expected to diversify suppliers, localize production, strengthen inventory planning, and invest in more resilient regional manufacturing networks.
Perfusion Systems Market Report Scope
The market analysis evaluates current and forecast revenue, product innovation, competitive positioning, regulatory conditions, regional opportunities, and emerging technologies. Geographic coverage includes North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, the Middle East, and Africa, with country-level analysis of major healthcare markets. The report also assesses market opportunities across cardiac surgery, respiratory support, organ preservation, hospitals, transplant centers, systems, components, consumables, and accessories.
With demand for transplantation, cardiac intervention, and extracorporeal support continuing to rise, the global perfusion systems market is positioned for sustained expansion through 2034. Product innovation, AI-enabled monitoring, portable preservation platforms, and improved organ assessment are expected to remain central to competitive differentiation and long-term market growth.
Key Topics Covered:
1. Perfusion Systems Market Report Introduction
1.1 Scope of the Study
1.2 Market Segmentation
1.3 Market Assumption
2. Perfusion Systems Market Executive Summary
2.1 Market at Glance
3. Perfusion Systems Market Key Factors Analysis
3.1 Perfusion Systems Market Drivers
3.1.1 Rising incidence of organ failure & transplantation
3.1.2 Growing prevalence of cardiovascular and respiratory disorders
3.1.3 Increasing technological advancements in ex vivo organ preservation
3.2 Perfusion Systems Market Restraints and Challenges
3.2.1 Risk of complications such as blood clotting, hemolysis, and others
3.2.2 Stringent regulatory approval process
3.3 Perfusion Systems Market Opportunity
3.3.1 Rising technological advancements and the integration of artificial intelligence in perfusion systems
4. Impact Analysis
4.1 AI-Powered Innovations and Applications
4.2 U.S. Tariff Impact Analysis
5. Regulatory Analysis
5.1 The United States
5.2 Europe
5.3 Japan
5.4 China
6. Perfusion Systems Market Porter's Five Forces Analysis
6.1 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
6.2 Bargaining Power of Consumers
6.3 Threat of New Entrants
6.4 Threat of Substitutes
6.5 Competitive Rivalry
7. Perfusion Systems Market Assessment
7.1 By Product Type
7.1.1 System
7.1.1.1 Cardiopulmonary Bypass Perfusion Systems
7.1.1.2 Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation (ECMO) System
7.1.1.3 Organ Perfusion Systems
7.1.1.3.1 Hypothermic Perfusion Systems
7.1.1.3.2 Normothermic Perfusion Systems
7.1.2 Component
7.1.2.1 Oxygentaor
7.1.2.2 Reservoir
7.1.2.3 Centrifugal Pumps
7.1.2.4 Others
7.1.3 Consumables & Accessories
7.2 By Application
7.2.1 Cardiac Surgery
7.2.2 Organ Preservation
7.2.3 Respiratory Support
7.2.4 Others
7.3 By End-Users
7.3.1 Hospitals
7.3.2 Transplant Centers
7.3.3 Others
7.4 By Geography
7.4.1 North America
7.4.1.1 United States Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.1.2 Canada Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.1.3 Mexico Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.2 Europe
7.4.2.1 France Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.2.2 Germany Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.2.3 United Kingdom Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.2.4 Italy Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.2.5 Spain Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.2.6 Rest of Europe Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.3 Asia-Pacific
7.4.3.1 China Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.3.2 Japan Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.3.3 India Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.3.4 Australia Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.3.5 South Korea Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.3.6 Rest of Asia-Pacific Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.4 Rest of the World (RoW)
7.4.4.1 Middle East Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.4.2 Africa Perfusion Systems Market Size in USD million (2023-2034)
7.4.4.3 South America Perfusion Systems Market Size In USD Million (2023-2034)
8. Competitive Landscape
9. Startup Funding & Investment Trends
10. Perfusion Systems Market Company and Product Profiles
10.1 Medtronic
10.1.1 Company Overview
10.1.2 Company Snapshot
10.1.3 Financial Overview
10.1.4 Product Listing
10.1.5 Entropy
10.2 Terumo Corporation
10.2.1 Company Overview
10.2.2 Company Snapshot
10.2.3 Financial Overview
10.2.4 Product Listing
10.2.5 Entropy
10.3 Getinge AB
10.3.1 Company Overview
10.3.2 Company Snapshot
10.3.3 Financial Overview
10.3.4 Product Listing
10.3.5 Entropy
10.4 Organ Recovery Systems, Inc.
10.4.1 Company Overview
10.4.2 Company Snapshot
10.4.3 Financial Overview
10.4.4 Product Listing
10.4.5 Entropy
10.5 Transmedics, Inc.
10.5.1 Company Overview
10.5.2 Company Snapshot
10.5.3 Financial Overview
10.5.4 Product Listing
10.5.5 Entropy
10.6 LivaNova PLC
10.6.1 Company Overview
10.6.2 Company Snapshot
10.6.3 Financial Overview
10.6.4 Product Listing
10.6.5 Entropy
10.7 Visionary Medicare Solutions Pvt Ltd.
10.7.1 Company Overview
10.7.2 Company Snapshot
10.7.3 Financial Overview
10.7.4 Product Listing
10.7.5 Entropy
10.8 Nipro
10.8.1 Company Overview
10.8.2 Company Snapshot
10.8.3 Financial Overview
10.8.4 Product Listing
10.8.5 Entropy
10.9 XVIVO Perfusion AB
10.9.1 Company Overview
10.9.2 Company Snapshot
10.9.3 Financial Overview
10.9.4 Product Listing
10.9.5 Entropy
10.10 Bridge to Life Ltd.
10.10.1 Company Overview
10.10.2 Company Snapshot
10.10.3 Financial Overview
10.10.4 Product Listing
10.10.5 Entropy
10.11 Repligen Corporation
10.11.1 Company Overview
10.11.2 Company Snapshot
10.11.3 Financial Overview
10.11.4 Product Listing
10.11.5 Entropy
10.12 Ala Scientific Instruments, Inc.
10.12.1 Company Overview
10.12.2 Company Snapshot
10.12.3 Financial Overview
10.12.4 Product Listing
10.12.5 Entropy
10.13 Quantum Technologies
10.13.1 Company Overview
10.13.2 Company Snapshot
10.13.3 Financial Overview
10.13.4 Product Listing
10.13.5 Entropy
10.14 Harvard Apparatus
10.14.1 Company Overview
10.14.2 Company Snapshot
10.14.3 Financial Overview
10.14.4 Product Listing
10.14.5 Entropy
10.15 Cytiva
10.15.1 Company Overview
10.15.2 Company Snapshot
10.15.3 Financial Overview
10.15.4 Product Listing
10.15.5 Entropy
10.16 Pedra Technology Pte Ltd.
10.16.1 Company Overview
10.16.2 Company Snapshot
10.16.3 Financial Overview
10.16.4 Product Listing
10.16.5 Entropy
10.17 Vascular Perfusion Solutions, Inc.
10.17.1 Company Overview
10.17.2 Company Snapshot
10.17.3 Financial Overview
10.17.4 Product Listing
10.17.5 Entropy
10.18 Delcath Systems, Inc
10.18.1 Company Overview
10.18.2 Company Snapshot
10.18.3 Financial Overview
10.18.4 Product Listing
10.18.5 Entropy
10.19 Eurosets S.r.l
10.19.1 Company Overview
10.19.2 Company Snapshot
10.19.3 Financial Overview
10.19.4 Product Listing
10.19.5 Entropy
10.20 Soma Tech Intl
10.20.1 Company Overview
10.20.2 Company Snapshot
10.20.3 Financial Overview
10.20.4 Product Listing
10.20.5 Entropy
11. KOL Views
12. Project Approach
13. About the Publisher
14. Disclaimer
List of Tables
Table 1: Perfusion Systems Market in Global (2023-2034)
Table 2: Perfusion Systems Market in Global by Product Type (2023-2034)
Table 3: Perfusion Systems Market in Global by Application (2023-2034)
Table 4: Perfusion Systems Market in Global by End-Users (2023-2034)
Table 5: Perfusion Systems Market in Global by Geography (2023-2034)
Table 6: Perfusion Systems Market in North America (2023-2034)
Table 7: Perfusion Systems Market in the United States (2023-2034)
Table 8: Perfusion Systems Market in Canada (2023-2034)
Table 9: Perfusion Systems Market in Mexico (2023-2034)
Table 10: Perfusion Systems Market in Europe (2023-2034)
Table 11: Perfusion Systems Market in France (2023-2034)
Table 12: Perfusion Systems Market in Germany (2023-2034)
Table 13: Perfusion Systems Market in United Kingdom (2023-2034)
Table 14: Perfusion Systems Market in Italy (2023-2034)
Table 15: Perfusion Systems Market in Spain (2023-2034)
Table 16: Perfusion Systems Market in the Rest of Europe (2023-2034)
Table 17: Perfusion Systems Market in Asia-Pacific (2023-2034)
Table 18: Perfusion Systems Market in China (2023-2034)
Table 19: Perfusion Systems Market in Japan (2023-2034)
Table 20: Perfusion Systems Market in India (2023-2034)
Table 21: Perfusion Systems Market in Australia (2023-2034)
Table 22: Perfusion Systems Market in South Korea (2023-2034)
Table 23: Perfusion Systems Market in Rest of Asia-Pacific (2023-2034)
Table 24: Perfusion Systems Market in the Rest of the World (2023-2034)
Table 25: Perfusion Systems Market in the Middle East (2023-2034)
Table 26: Perfusion Systems Market in Africa (2023-2034)
Table 27: Perfusion Systems Market in South America (2023-2034)
Table 28: Competitive Landscape
Table 29: Startup Funding & Investment Trends
List of Figures
Figure 1: Perfusion Systems Market Drivers
Figure 2: Perfusion Systems Market Restraints
Figure 3: Perfusion Systems Market Opportunities
Figure 4: AI-Powered Innovations in Perfusion Systems Market
Figure 5: US Tariff Impact on Perfusion Systems Market
Figure 6: Regulatory Analysis (US, EU, Japan, China)
Figure 7: Porter's Five Forces Analysis
Figure 8: Competitive Analysis
Figure 9: Perfusion Systems Market in Global (2023-2034)
Figure 10: Perfusion Systems Market in Global by Product Type (2023-2034)
Figure 11: Perfusion Systems Market in Global by Application (2023-2034)
Figure 12: Perfusion Systems Market in Global by End-Users (2023-2034)
Figure 13: Perfusion Systems Market in Global by Geography (2023-2034)
Figure 14: Perfusion Systems Market in North America (2023-2034)
Figure 15: Perfusion Systems Market in the United States (2023-2034)
Figure 16: Perfusion Systems Market in Canada (2023-2034)
Figure 17: Perfusion Systems Market in Mexico (2023-2034)
Figure 18: Perfusion Systems Market in Europe (2023-2034)
Figure 19: Perfusion Systems Market in France (2023-2034)
Figure 20: Perfusion Systems Market in Germany (2023-2034)
Figure 21: Perfusion Systems Market in United Kingdom (2023-2034)
Figure 22: Perfusion Systems Market in Italy (2023-2034)
Figure 23: Perfusion Systems Market in Spain (2023-2034)
Figure 24: Perfusion Systems Market in the Rest of Europe (2023-2034)
Figure 25: Perfusion Systems Market in Asia-Pacific (2023-2034)
Figure 26: Perfusion Systems Market in China (2023-2034)
Figure 27: Perfusion Systems Market in Japan (2023-2034)
Figure 28: Perfusion Systems Market in India (2023-2034)
Figure 29: Perfusion Systems Market in Australia (2023-2034)
Figure 30: Perfusion Systems Market in South Korea (2023-2034)
Figure 31: Perfusion Systems Market in Rest of Asia-Pacific (2023-2034)
Figure 32: Perfusion Systems Market in the Rest of the World (2023-2034)
Figure 33: Perfusion Systems Market in the Middle East (2023-2034)
Figure 34: Perfusion Systems Market in Africa (2023-2034)
Figure 35: Perfusion Systems Market in South America (2023-2034)
Figure 36: Competitive Landscape
Figure 37: Startup Funding & Investment Trends
A selection of companies mentioned in this report includes, but is not limited to:
For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/j3ga2b
About ResearchAndMarkets.com
ResearchAndMarkets.com is the world's leading source for international market research reports and market data. We provide you with the latest data on international and regional markets, key industries, the top companies, new products and the latest trends.