Groowe Groowe BETA / Newsroom
⏱ News is delayed by 15 minutes. Sign in for real-time access. Sign in

Automotive Smart Glass Market - Global Forecast to 2036 | Market to Reach $12.9 Billion at 13.69% CAGR as EVs, Panoramic Roofs, SPD Glazing, and AI-Enabled Controls Drive Growth

globenewswire.com

Automotive Smart Glass Market - Global Forecast to 2036 | Market to Reach $12.9 Billion at 13.69% CAGR as EVs, Panoramic Roofs, SPD Glazing, and AI-Enabled Controls Drive Growth Dublin, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- "Automotive Smart Glass Market - Global Forecast to 2036" has been added to ResearchAndMarkets.com's offering.

The global automotive smart glass market is projected to reach $12.9 billion by 2036, expanding at a CAGR of 13.69% from 2026 to 2036. Market growth is being supported by increasing demand for panoramic and large-area glass roofs, alongside the continued premiumization of vehicle interiors.

Additional growth opportunities are emerging from SPD-based fast-switching glazing, smart glass integration with head-up display and augmented reality windshield systems, and the adoption of AI-based adaptive controls. These technologies are enabling automakers to improve glare management, cabin thermal performance, passenger comfort, energy efficiency, and the delivery of information through advanced vehicle displays.

The report includes historical market data for 2025, estimates for 2026, and forecasts through 2036. It evaluates the automotive smart glass market by technology, application, function, control mechanism, glass structure, vehicle type, propulsion, vehicle price tier, and geography.

Technology and Application Outlook

Electrochromic Glass is expected to hold the largest automotive smart glass market share in 2026, reflecting its established use in automotive mirrors and sunroofs. Suspended Particle Device (SPD) Glass is projected to record the fastest growth during the forecast period. Its rapid-switching performance is increasingly important for dynamic glare control and HUD-compatible glazing.

Sunroof & Panoramic Roof Glass is expected to remain the largest application segment in 2026, supported by strong consumer demand and relatively straightforward integration into vehicle platforms. Panoramic sunroof glass is estimated to represent 73.42% of the relevant application segment. Smart HUD & Display Glazing is forecast to achieve the highest CAGR as smart glazing converges with augmented reality, navigation, safety information, and in-vehicle display technologies.

Vehicle, Propulsion, and Price Tier Trends

Passenger Vehicles are anticipated to account for the largest market share in 2026 due to high adoption across luxury and premium models. Commercial Vehicles are expected to grow at the fastest rate as fleet operators place greater emphasis on driver comfort and cabin thermal management.

Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles are projected to retain the largest share by propulsion in 2026 because of their continued presence across the global vehicle fleet. Battery Electric Vehicles are expected to register the highest growth, with an estimated CAGR of approximately 17.03% through 2031. Smart glass can support EV thermal management and help preserve driving range by reducing cabin heat loads.

Luxury Vehicles are forecast to lead the market by vehicle price tier in 2026, supported by smart glass adoption within premium OEM programs, including Saint-Gobain's Mercedes-Benz supply agreement. Mid-Range Vehicles are expected to achieve the fastest growth as lower component costs make automotive smart glass accessible beyond traditional luxury platforms.

Regional Automotive Smart Glass Market Analysis

North America is expected to account for the largest market share in 2026. Regional demand is supported by strong sales of premium and luxury vehicles, widespread adoption of panoramic roofs and advanced glazing systems, and the presence of leading smart-glass technology providers.

Asia-Pacific is projected to record the highest CAGR through 2036. Growth will be driven by the region's extensive automotive manufacturing base, accelerating electric vehicle adoption, and increasing premiumization across China, Japan, South Korea, and India.

Competitive Landscape

Key companies operating in the automotive smart glass market include Gentex Corporation, Saint-Gobain S.A., AGC Inc., Nippon Sheet Glass Co., Ltd., Fuyao Glass Industry Group Co., Ltd., Research Frontiers Inc., Gauzy Ltd., Vision Systems, Webasto Group, Magna International Inc., Continental AG, Merck KGaA, Hitachi Chemical/Resonac, Smartglass International, and ChromoGenics AB.

Key Questions Addressed in the Report

Key Topics Covered

1. Introduction

1.1. Market Definition

1.2. Market Ecosystem

1.3. Currency and Limitations

1.3.1. Currency

1.3.2. Limitations

1.4. Key Stakeholders

2. Research Methodology

2.1. Research Approach

2.2. Data Collection & Validation Process

2.2.1. Secondary Research

2.2.2. Primary Research & Validation

2.2.2.1. Primary Interviews with Automotive Glass, Smart Glazing & OEM Experts

2.2.2.2. Country-/Region-Level Analysis

2.3. Market Estimation

2.3.1. Bottom-Up Approach

2.3.2. Top-Down Approach

2.3.3. Forecast Methodology

2.4. Data Triangulation

2.5. Assumptions

3. Executive Summary

4. Market Overview

4.1. Introduction

4.2. Market Dynamics

4.2.1. Drivers

4.2.1.1. Rising Adoption of Panoramic and Large-Area Glass Roofs

4.2.1.2. Premiumization of Vehicle Interiors and the Shift toward SUVs

4.2.1.3. Growth of Electric Vehicles and the Need for Cabin Thermal and Energy Management

4.2.1.4. Growing Demand for On-Demand Privacy and Glare Control

4.2.1.5. Integration of Glazing with Digital Vehicle Architectures

4.2.2. Restraints

4.2.2.1. High Cost of Smart Glass Systems and Limited Penetration in Entry-Level Vehicles

4.2.2.2. Complex Manufacturing and Lamination Processes

4.2.2.3. Stringent Automotive Qualification and Durability Requirements

4.2.3. Opportunities

4.2.3.1. Cost Reduction Enabling Expansion into Mid-Range Vehicles

4.2.3.2. Multi-Zone and Software-Defined Smart Glazing

4.2.3.3. Expansion beyond Roofs to Side Windows, Rear Windows, and Windshield Shade Bands

4.2.3.4. Smart Glass for Chauffeur-Driven and Autonomous Vehicle Cabins

4.2.3.5. Integration with Transparent Displays, HUD, and AR Systems

4.2.3.6. Hybrid and Dual-Stack Smart Glass Technologies

4.2.4. Challenges

4.2.4.1. Optical Uniformity, Haze, and Color Stability Across Large Curved Glass

4.2.4.2. Switching Speed and Extreme-Temperature Performance

4.2.4.3. Electrical Reliability and Vehicle Integration

4.2.4.4. Regulatory Limits on Windshield and Front Side Window Tinting

4.2.4.5. Manufacturing Scalability and Yield

4.3. Technology Landscape

4.4. Value Chain Analysis

4.4.1. Raw Glass Manufacturing

4.4.2. Active Film and Interlayer Manufacturing

4.4.3. Coating & Electrode Manufacturing

4.4.4. Glass Processing & Forming

4.4.5. Lamination

4.4.6. Electronics & Control Integration

4.4.7. Roof System and Glazing Integration

4.4.8. Vehicle Assembly

4.4.9. Aftermarket

4.5. Regulatory & Standards Landscape

4.5.1. Glazing Safety Approval Requirements

4.5.2. Light Transmission and Driver Visibility Requirements

4.5.3. Electrical Safety and EMC Requirements

4.5.4. Environmental and Chemical Regulations

4.5.5. End-of-Life and Recyclability Requirements

4.6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis

4.6.1. Bargaining Power of Buyers

4.6.2. Bargaining Power of Suppliers

4.6.3. Threat of Substitutes

4.6.4. Threat of New Entrants

4.6.5. Degree of Competition

5. Automotive Smart Glass Market, by Technology

5.1. Introduction

5.2. Electrochromic

5.3. Suspended Particle Device (SPD)

5.4. Polymer Dispersed Liquid Crystal (PDLC)

5.5. Dye-Doped (Guest-Host) Liquid Crystal

5.6. Other Technologies

6. Automotive Smart Glass Market, by Application

6.1. Introduction

6.2. Roof Glazing

6.2.1. Fixed Panoramic Roofs

6.2.2. Openable Sunroofs

6.3. Side Windows

6.4. Rear Windows

6.5. Windshield Shade-Band Sections

6.6. Other Applications

7. Automotive Smart Glass Market, by Zoning Configuration

7.1. Introduction

7.2. Single-Zone

7.3. Multi-Zone (Segmented)

8. Automotive Smart Glass Market, by Vehicle Type

8.1. Introduction

8.2. Passenger Vehicles

8.2.1. SUVs & Crossovers

8.2.2. Sedans

8.2.3. MPVs

8.2.4. Hatchbacks

8.3. Commercial Vehicles

8.3.1. Light Commercial Vehicles

8.3.2. Buses & Coaches

8.3.3. Medium & Heavy Trucks

8.4. Specialty Vehicles

9. Automotive Smart Glass Market, by Propulsion

9.1. Introduction

9.2. Battery Electric Vehicles

9.3. Internal Combustion Engine Vehicles

9.4. Plug-In Hybrid Electric Vehicles

9.5. Hybrid Electric Vehicles

9.6. Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles

10. Automotive Smart Glass Market, by Vehicle Price Tier

10.1. Introduction

10.2. Premium Vehicles

10.3. Luxury Vehicles

10.4. Mid-Range Vehicles

10.5. Ultra-Luxury Vehicles

10.6. Economy Vehicles

11. Automotive Smart Glass Market, by Sales Channel

11.1. Introduction

11.2. OEM

11.3. Aftermarket

12. Automotive Smart Glass Market, by Geography

12.1. Introduction

12.2. North America

12.2.1. U.S.

12.2.2. Canada

12.3. Europe

12.3.1. Germany

12.3.2. U.K.

12.3.3. France

12.3.4. Italy

12.3.5. Spain

12.3.6. Czech Republic

12.3.7. Turkey

12.3.8. Sweden

12.3.9. Netherlands

12.3.10. Rest of Europe

12.4. Asia-Pacific

12.4.1. China

12.4.2. Japan

12.4.3. South Korea

12.4.4. India

12.4.5. Taiwan

12.4.6. Thailand

12.4.7. Indonesia

12.4.8. Malaysia

12.4.9. Australia

12.4.10. Rest of Asia-Pacific

12.5. Latin America

12.5.1. Brazil

12.5.2. Mexico

12.5.3. Argentina

12.5.4. Rest of Latin America

12.6. Middle East & Africa

12.6.1. U.A.E.

12.6.2. Saudi Arabia

12.6.3. Israel

12.6.4. South Africa

12.6.5. Rest of Middle East & Africa

13. Competitive Landscape

13.1. Overview

13.2. Key Growth Strategies

13.3. Competitive Benchmarking

13.4. Competitive Dashboard

13.4.1. Market Leaders

13.4.2. Market Differentiators

13.4.3. Vanguards

13.4.4. Emerging Players

13.5. Market Ranking Analysis, by Key Player (2025)

13.5.1. Gauzy Ltd. (Israel) - Rank 1

13.5.2. Ambilight Inc. (China) - Rank 2

13.5.3. Fuyao Glass Industry Group Co., Ltd. (China) - Rank 3

13.5.4. Saint-Gobain S.A. (France) - Rank 4

14. Company Profiles

14.1. Fuyao Glass Industry Group Co., Ltd.

14.1.1. Business Overview

14.1.2. Financial Overview

14.1.3. Product Portfolio

14.1.4. Strategic Developments

14.1.5. SWOT Analysis

14.2. Saint-Gobain S.A.

14.2.1. Business Overview

14.2.2. Financial Overview

14.2.3. Product Portfolio

14.2.4. Strategic Developments

14.2.5. SWOT Analysis

14.3. AGC Inc.

14.3.1. Business Overview

14.3.2. Financial Overview

14.3.3. Product Portfolio

14.3.4. Strategic Developments

14.3.5. SWOT Analysis

14.4. Nippon Sheet Glass Co., Ltd.

14.4.1. Business Overview

14.4.2. Financial Overview

14.4.3. Product Portfolio

14.4.4. Strategic Developments

14.4.5. SWOT Analysis

14.5. AGP Group

14.5.1. Business Overview

14.5.2. Financial Overview

14.5.3. Product Portfolio

14.5.4. Strategic Developments

14.5.5. SWOT Analysis

14.6. Webasto SE

14.6.1. Business Overview

14.6.2. Financial Overview

14.6.3. Product Portfolio

14.6.4. Strategic Developments

14.6.5. SWOT Analysis

14.7. Gentex Corporation

14.7.1. Business Overview

14.7.2. Financial Overview

14.7.3. Product Portfolio

14.7.4. Strategic Developments

14.7.5. SWOT Analysis

14.8. Gauzy Ltd.

14.8.1. Business Overview

14.8.2. Financial Overview

14.8.3. Product Portfolio

14.8.4. Strategic Developments

14.8.5. SWOT Analysis

14.9. Ambilight Inc.

14.9.1. Business Overview

14.9.2. Financial Overview

14.9.3. Product Portfolio

14.9.4. Strategic Developments

14.9.5. SWOT Analysis

14.10. BOE Technology Group Co., Ltd.

14.10.1. Business Overview

14.10.2. Financial Overview

14.10.3. Product Portfolio

14.10.4. Strategic Developments

14.10.5. SWOT Analysis

14.11. Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.

14.11.1. Business Overview

14.11.2. Financial Overview

14.11.3. Product Portfolio

14.11.4. Strategic Developments

14.11.5. SWOT Analysis

14.12. TOPPAN Holdings Inc.

14.12.1. Business Overview

14.12.2. Financial Overview

14.12.3. Product Portfolio

14.12.4. Strategic Developments

14.12.5. SWOT Analysis

15. Appendix

15.1. Related Reports

15.2. Customization Options

List of Tables [330]

List of Figures [51]

For more information about this report visit https://www.researchandmarkets.com/r/vafcsm

About ResearchAndMarkets.com

ResearchAndMarkets.com is the world's leading source for international market research reports and market data. We provide you with the latest data on international and regional markets, key industries, the top companies, new products and the latest trends.